Mennonite
Historical
Society

of Alberta

Midwife-Assisted Births, Alberta & Saskatchewan, 1903-15

provided by Peter Plett

The following are a list of births taken from the diary of a midwife, my Great Aunt Susanna Giesbrecht (nee Goertzen). The entries were translated from their original German into English by Mr. Henry Schapansky.

1903 Dierborn, Alberta

  • Feb 10 Heinrich Foht – a daughter

1904 Sunny Slope

  • July 26 Peter Wage – a son
  • Nov 6 Dirne Kinnon – a daughter
  • Dec 12 Gerhard Kliever – a daughter

1905

  • Jan 1 Paul Klitzke – a son
  • March 2 Anton Enger – a son
  • April 28 Johann Leppke – a daughter
  • June 28 David Redekop – a son
  • July 5 W. Welde – a daughter
  • July 11 Peter Kliever – a son
  • Oct 21 Peter Görtzen – a son
  • Nov 19 Jacob Neufeld – a daughter

1906 Sunny Slope Alberta

  • March 14 Schalima Kinnen – a son
  • April 10 David Dözen – a son
  • June 7 Ernst Klitezhe – a son
  • July 24 W. Walde – a son
  • Aug 2 Franz Kliever – a daughter
  • Nov Heinrt Fogt – a daughter
  • Dec 4 Ed Reiens – a son
  • Dec 20 Johan Leppke – a son
  • Dec 31 Jacob Neufeld – a son

1907

  • March 19 Jacob Neufeld – a daughter
  • March 19 G.W. Giesbrecht – a son
  • June 9 ? Kliever – a son
  • Sept 8 Dirne Kinnen – a son

1908

  • June 18 Johann Schartner – a son
  • June 22 Bauer – a daughter
  • February 1 Anna Andres – a son (LaCenter Washington?)
  • October 30 Jacob Giesbrecht – a daughter
  • Dec 22 Jacob Meister – a daughter
  • Oct 28 1909 Nicholas Beglinger – a son (Kulnir landing, Washington)

1910 – Morse, Saskatchewan

  • Dec 28 Jacob Deker – a daughter

1911

  • Nov 11 J.V. Giesbrecht – a son

1912

  • April 3 H. Janzen – a son
  • July 2 Jacob B. Köhn – a daughter

1913

  • Feb 23 Jacob B. Ratzlaff – a daughter
  • Sept 11 Joel T. Köhn – a daughter
  • Dec 13 Heinrich Wohlgemeutr – a daughter
  • Dec 28 Jacob V. Giesbrecht – a daughter

1914

  • Jan 7 (James Birdsel) – a son (Jones Birdset)
  • Feb 25 Jacob M. Nickel – a daughter
  • June 13 Wilhads – a son

1915

  • June 14 Emil Ratzlaff – a daughter
  • April 16 Jacob B. Ratzlaff – a son

    Morse Sask

  • Sept 14 Abram Görtzen – a daughter
  • Oct 3 Nicholas Töews – a daughter
  • Oct 8 David Rempel – a son
  • Dec 15 Neville Sask
  • Dec 15 Johann Bergen – a daughter

Birth Register

Dierborn Alberta 1903

  • Feb 10 Heinrich Foht – a daughter [Fogt]

1904 Sunny Slope

  • July 26 Peter Waye – a son
  • Nov 6 Dirne Kinner – a daughter
  • Dec 12 Gerhard Kliever – a son

1905

  • Jan 1 Paul Klitzki – a son
  • Mar Anton Enger – a son
  • April 28 Johann Leppky – a daughter
  • June 28 David Redekopp – a son
  • July 5 W. Welde – a son
  • July 11 Peter Kliever – a daughter
  • Oct 20 Peter Görtzen – a daughter
  • Nov 19 Jacob Neufeld – a son

1906

  • March 14 Schalina Kinner – a son
  • April 10 David Dirks – a son
  • June 19 Ernst Klitzki – a son
  • Aug 12 Franz Kliever – a daughter [ after? ] 5 days was dead. 2 doctors

Sunny Slope Alberta 1906

  • Nov Heinrich Fogt – a daughter
  • Dec 4 Ed. Reiens – a son
  • Dec 20 Johann Leppke – a son
  • Dec 31 Jacob Neufeld – a son

1907

  • March 14 Jacob Neufeld – a daughter
  • March 19 Gerhard W. Giesbrecht – a son
  • June 9 Mc Kliens – a son

1908

  • Jan 22 Baule [ ? ] – a daughter
  • Feb 1 Anna Andreas – a son Laclinter, Washington
  • Oct 30 Jacob V. Giesbrecht – a daughter
  • Dec 22 Jacob Meister – a daughter

1909 Kulner Landing, Washington

  • Oct 28 Nicholas Beglinger – a son

Birth Register Morse Saskatchewan

  • Dec 29 Jacob Decker – a daughter

1915 Birth Register, Morse Sask

  • Sept 14 Abraham Görtzen – a daughter
  • Oct 3 Nicholas Töws – a daughter
  • Oct 8 David Rempel – a son
  • Dec 15 Neville Sask Jacob Bergen – a daughter

Last Updated 3 Aug 2002

General Queries/Comments: Contact MHSA